The Trump Attack on Free Speech
[…] Where, as here, the statute is being done to punish speech, it violates the First Amendment. And, as noted Immigration law scholars Peter Margulies and David Martin have argued, the statute cannot be read to authorize the attempted deportations here. Indeed, as they note, “the Conference Report on the Immigration Act of 1990—far-reaching legislation that included the foreign policy provision—stated that the authority Congress granted could “‘not be based merely on … the possible content of an alien’s speech.’”
Trump—in what appears to be a clear violation of a criminal statute (26 USC 7217 makes it illegal for the President to “request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue service” to conduct an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer—has stated that the IRS will revoke the tax exempt status of Harvard.