The Department of Defense Joins the Lawfare Game: Three Observations on the Investigation of Senator Mark Kelly
[…] Given that assertions of UCMJ jurisdiction over retirees is so rare, what is going on here? My view is that target of this case is not merely Senator Kelly, but the many military retires that have been outspoken in their opposition to the Trump Administration. The message is: Be careful, we can come after you as well. Fortunately, in my discussions with these military retirees, none will be deterred, and many have instead been emboldened.
Second, it is not at all clear what crime was even remotely committed by the video. Some have pointed to 18 USC 2387, which makes it a crime to, “with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline of the military or naval forces of the United States . . . advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of the United States.”
It is hard to see any case based on this statute surviving a motion to dismiss—all the video did was accurately state a basic premise of military law—unlawful orders should not be obeyed.